Be inspired by our UK bed & breakfasts, guesthouses, and hotels

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the treatment of any personal data provided to or collected by Us during Your use of the Booking Service provided on the www.toprooms.com Website operated by Us under the URL link www.toprooms.com.

Definitions

The definitions published in the General Terms and Conditions available at www.toprooms.com/terms-and-conditions also apply to this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Your Consent

By using Our Website, including Your use of the Booking Service operated by Us, and providing personal details You consent to the collection, use and retention of Your personal information by Us for legitimate business purposes as explained and set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection, Use & Retention of Information

When We collect, use and retain information about You via the Website and the Booking Service, we do so to the extent only that is reasonably required to conduct Our business effectively.

The information collected by Us varies depending on the service You request from Us.  For example, when You use the Booking Service to book accommodation, We may collect personal details such as Your name, address, accommodation details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing details and telephone numbers.  This information may be collected from third parties including any third party accommodation provider that You selected via the Booking Service and placed Your Booking with, or other people who collect information on Our behalf such as regional and local tourism organisations. We may also collect information directly from You when You speak to Us over the telephone or send Us correspondence or submit an accommodation review. Finally, We undertake market research, or have third parties undertake it on Our behalf and collect information in that way.  

We use information to complete transactions on Your behalf and to ensure that We can efficiently manage and track transactions that are processed through Our system. We also use information to monitor Our system efficiency and usage, and to test and develop enhancements and changes to the way We do business or enhance our systems.   With respect to the Booking Service, Your credit/debit card details are collected by Us when you pay for the Booking for the sole purpose of processing the Booking transaction You have requested and these details are not stored or used by Us in any other way.

The information that We collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers or contractors, in order to process or ma

nage Booking transactions using the Booking Service.   This includes, but is not limited to, Our affiliate company in Tunisia and any Establishment you may have placed Your Booking with.

The Website may contain links to other sites including the web pages of third party accommodation providers with whom You can book accommodation. Although this Privacy Policy applies to information about You that is provided to Us by those third parties, We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third party accommodation providers and we shall not be liable for their policies.

  1. Protection of information

We maintain appropriate security standards and procedures in relation to the collection, use and retention of Your information in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.  Should You contact Us, Our security procedures mean that We may request proof of identity before either party is able to disclose any information to You.

  1. Disclosure to Third Parties

Information is shared with Our group companies, contractors, data processing companies including operators of global distribution systems and payment clearing houses, bank and professional advisers. We share only the information necessary to deliver any supply of products and/or services by Us to You or in order to ensure the successful completion of a transaction processed through Our system or for related purposes. We may also disclose Your information when necessary to protect against fraud or any other crime (usually by providing such information to a reputable information reporting organisation) or in the event that We sell Our business then to the purchaser of that business.

We may in addition from time to time share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes, for example We may tell Our business partners including regional and local tourism organisations and commercial distributors the number of customers in certain demographic groups who purchased accommodation using Our system. This does not involve the disclosure of any personal information which can identify any particular customer in any way.

We may disclose Your personal information at any time where necessary to comply with any legal obligation or requirement, such as to comply with an order of the court.

  1. Online Guest Reviews

The terms and conditions which will apply to any online guest reviews that You submit are detailed in Our Guest Review Terms published at www.toprooms.com/guest-review-terms

  1. Employee Access to Information

Your information is disclosed to Our employees, agents and representatives on "a need to know" basis and We confirm that all such persons understand the importance of client confidentiality and privacy.  We may use this information in order to contact You in order to perform the fulfilment or payment of any Bookings made by You via the Booking Service.

  1. Updating, Maintenance and Accuracy of Your Information

We endeavour to ensure that all information held relating to You is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete.

Data populated by You (including Your personal details entered in any fields) is Your sole responsibility and any changes to any aspect of Your personal data should be updated directly by You.

If You have any questions or comments about Our Privacy Policy, please contact Us at Privacy@toprooms.com and We will endeavour to respond as soon as possible.

All of Our processes and data storage methods have been approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk) and Our registration number is Z1431368.

  1. Cookies and Other Non-Personal Information

When You visit the Website, We may automatically collect non-personal information about You, such as the type of internet browser You use, the website from which You have come to the Website and Your IP address (the unique address which identifies Your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by Our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist Us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

The Website uses cookies to store certain information. Cookies are tiny files placed onto the hard drive of Your computer when You register or subscribe at Our Website that enable Our server to recognize who You are each time You return. We may make limited use of cookies to deliver content specific to Your interests, retain Your personal preferences or hold session information. You can erase or block cookies from Your computer if You want to (Your help screen or manual should tell You how to do this) but certain services may not work correctly or at all if You set Your browser not to accept cookies.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on Our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous. If You would like more information about this practice and Your choices, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website (http://www.networkadvertising.org).

  1. Complaints procedure

9.1 If You wish to make a complaint about Our services or any associated matter, You may contact Us by email, letter or fax. We do require that complaints be made in writing by email, fax or post. Wherever possible, complaints will be dealt with promptly, and You will receive a response within 30 working days.

9.2 If You are dissatisfied with the outcome of Your complaint, You may choose to escalate the complaint internally by contacting Us at the address below.  A response to an escalated complaint will be made within a further 30 working days.

  1. Company Address

eviivo Limited

Adresse : 154 Pentonville Road, London N1 9JE

Téléphone & Fax : +44 (0) 844 880 3000

Email : privacy@toprooms.com